ECG of the Week – 19th June 2017

The following ECG's are from a 70 yr old male. He presented to the Emergency Department complaining of palpitations, fatigue, epigastric pain and dizziness. Further history revealed he had malaena for a week prior with no history of significant alcohol consumption. His only past medical history is of ischaemic cardiac disease requiring stenting >10 yrs prior. His medications included aspirin, atorvastatin and metoprolol. His ECG on presentation is below with a further ECG performed when he complained of chest pain during his assessment. His Hb on a venous blood gas is 72 g/L(115 - 155).




ECG on arrival
Pain free
Click to enlarge

ECG during episode of chest pain
Click to enlarge


Things to think about

  • What are the key ECG changes seen ?
  • How would you manage this patient ?

ECG of the Week – 19th June 2017

The following ECG’s are from a 70 yr old male. He presented to the Emergency Department complaining of palpitations, fatigue, epigastric pain and dizziness. Further history revealed he had malaena for a week prior with no history of significant alcohol consumption. His only past medical history is of ischaemic cardiac disease requiring stenting >10 yrs prior. His medications included aspirin, atorvastatin and metoprolol. His ECG on presentation is below with a further ECG performed when he complained of chest pain during his assessment. His Hb on a venous blood gas is 72 g/L(115 – 155).





ECG on arrival
Pain free
Click to enlarge

ECG during episode of chest pain
Click to enlarge



Things to think about

  • What are the key ECG changes seen ?
  • How would you manage this patient ?